MambaAct

Efficient Mamba Action Experts for Flow-Matching
Vision-Language-Action Models

1MBZUAI – Mohamed bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence 2DTU – Technical University of Denmark

MambaAct running on a UR5 for real-world tube placing and multi-step nut pouring, alongside an overview of the method.

10×smaller action expert
(311.5M → 29.7M)
−64.8%denoising latency
on LIBERO (H100)
−58.8%denoising latency
real-world (RTX 5090)
+1.08 ppmean LIBERO success
over 3 seeds

Abstract

Vision-language-action (VLA) models have shown strong promise for generalist robotic manipulation, but their inference cost remains a major bottleneck for real-time control. This limitation is especially pronounced in flow-matching VLAs such as π0.5, where the action expert is evaluated repeatedly during iterative denoising. We introduce MambaAct, an efficient Mamba action expert for flow-matching VLA policies. MambaAct retains the pretrained visual-language prefix encoder of π0.5, while replacing its transformer-based action expert with a compact Mamba-based action expert. Within this expert, Mamba serves as the action mixer that models dependencies across the noisy continuous-action sequence. To preserve visual-language conditioning without repeated token-level cross-attention, MambaAct uses a lightweight Context Compressor to map Vision-language model (VLM) prefix tokens into a compact conditioning signal that gates and modulates each Mamba action block. MambaAct uses a 10× smaller action expert and reduces flow-matching denoising latency by 64.8% on LIBERO and 58.8% in real-world deployment, while improving mean LIBERO success by 1.08 percentage points across three independent fine-tuning seeds and maintaining gains on LIBERO-Plus and real-world benchmarks.

Why the Action Expert?

In flow-matching VLAs, the visual-language prefix is computed once per policy query, but the action expert is evaluated at every denoising step. With the standard 10 Euler steps, denoising accounts for 70.1% of end-to-end latency in π0.5 and 86.4% in SmolVLA. Iterative action generation stays the dominant cost even with a much smaller VLM, so per-step savings in the action expert accumulate across the whole denoising trajectory.

Stacked bar chart: pi0.5 end-to-end latency 229 ms, of which 160 ms is denoising; SmolVLA 187 ms, of which 162 ms is denoising.
Latency decomposition of π0.5 and SmolVLA on LIBERO, highlighting action generation as the dominant source of latency.

Prior efficiency work mostly reduces sampling steps, prunes or compresses the backbone, drops visual tokens, or redesigns the whole policy. MambaAct targets a complementary axis: replace the repeatedly evaluated action expert itself, while keeping the pretrained VLM and the standard flow-matching formulation, with no extra pretraining or distillation.

Approach

MambaAct architecture: pi0.5 SigLIP + Gemma backbone feeding a Context Compressor and condition vector z into FiLM gate MLPs that modulate four gated Mamba blocks in the action expert.
MambaAct architecture. MambaAct retains and jointly fine-tunes the pretrained π0.5 visual-language backbone while replacing its Transformer action expert with a compact Mamba-3 expert. The VLM prefix is compressed into visual, language, and learned-query global context tokens C and pooled into z, which block-specific FiLM MLPs map to scale, shift, and residual-gate parameters. The noisy action chunk Xt is projected into the action-token sequence H(0), while the embedded flow time ct is injected through block-specific projections. The L = 4 gated Mamba-3 blocks transform the action tokens, and a final RMSNorm-linear head predicts the flow velocity used by repeated Euler updates to obtain the denoised action chunk X0.

Context Compressor

VLM prefix tokens are projected to the action-expert width and compressed into K = 64 context tokens: 44 visual segments and 16 language segments (masked mean pooling over contiguous blocks) plus 4 learned-query global summaries extracted with multi-head attention. A masked mean over these tokens yields a single condition vector z, which is computed once per query and reused across all denoising steps.

Gated Mamba action expert

Four Mamba-3 blocks (width 512, state size 64) act as the sequence mixer over the action-token dimension. In each block, a FiLM gate MLP maps z to a scale, shift, and residual gate that modulate the Mamba update, replacing repeated token-level cross-attention. Flow time is injected per block. FiLM outputs are zero-initialized and the gates start at 0.2, so the new branch begins attenuated but active. The resulting expert has 29.7M parameters, compared with 311.5M for the original π0.5 action expert.

Contributions

Results

LIBERO

Across three independent fine-tuning seeds, MambaAct improves average success from 96.72% to 97.80% while shrinking the total model from 3.62B to 2.96B parameters. The Context Compressor adds a small prefix overhead, but denoising latency drops by 64.8%, cutting end-to-end latency by 52.9%.

ModelSpatialObjectGoalL-10Avg.
π0.598.00 ± 0.4398.33 ± 0.6697.73 ± 0.8492.80 ± 0.4396.72 ± 0.14
MambaAct98.73 ± 0.3499.60 ± 0.4398.60 ± 0.2894.27 ± 1.5297.80 ± 0.43
Latency (ms)
ModelModel size (B)PrefixDenoiseE2E
π0.53.6240.76160.26228.6
MambaAct2.9646.6156.40↓64.8%107.6↓52.9%

Success rate (%) as mean ± std over fine-tuning seeds {17, 27, 42}, 50 trials per task. Latency measured on the seed-42 checkpoints on a single H100.

Comparison with efficient VLA methods

MambaAct reaches the second-highest average among recent efficient VLAs, with a 2.12× speedup over its own baseline. Its best run (seed 42) averages 98.4%. Unlike step-compression approaches such as SnapFlow, MambaAct keeps standard 10-step flow-matching inference and needs no distillation stage, so the two are complementary.

MethodBaselineSpatialObjectGoalL-10Avg.Speedup
Controlled baseline
π0.5–98.098.397.792.896.71.00×
Action-expert replacement & conditioning
MambaAct (Ours)π0.598.799.698.694.397.82.12×
Denoising-step compression
SnapFlowπ0.599.0100.099.097.098.83.30×
VLM / action-head depth distillation
Shallow-π (π0.5-L9)π0.599.098.097.093.097.01.72×
Structural layer pruning
π0-CLPπ095.099.295.086.493.91.39×
GR00T-N1.5-CLPGR00T-N1.589.498.895.888.693.01.42×
Visual-token pruning
LightVLAOpenVLA-OFT98.498.498.294.697.4n/a
ADPOpenVLA-OFT97.698.497.484.294.41.35×
π0-SpecPrune-VLAπ096.698.095.284.293.51.31×
FastVOpenVLA-OFT94.695.894.088.893.31.44×
DivPruneOpenVLA-OFT92.491.289.084.889.41.46×
Routing and sparsification
CogVLAOpenVLA99.099.097.095.097.0n/a
Hybrid multi-axis acceleration
EfficientVLAOpenVLA-OFT96.591.196.072.188.91.52×
Compact or alternative architectures
SUREFlowCompact Mamba94.891.093.890.292.5n/a
SmolVLACompact VLA90.096.092.071.087.3n/a
OpenVLAAutoregressive84.988.479.253.776.6n/a

Speedup is relative to each method's own baseline. π0.5 and MambaAct are means over three fine-tuning seeds; other results are from the cited works.

LIBERO-Plus: zero-shot robustness

On LIBERO-Plus (10,030 perturbed test instances across seven categories), MambaAct achieves the highest overall score at 79.7%. The largest gain is under robot initial-pose variation (70.9% → 77.6%), and it also posts the best lighting score. The main drop is under observation noise. Strong standard-LIBERO performance does not come at the cost of robustness.

MethodCameraRobotLanguageLightBackgr.NoiseLayoutTotal
OpenVLA0.83.523.08.134.815.228.515.6
OpenVLA-OFT56.431.979.588.793.375.874.269.6
OpenVLA-OFTw10.438.770.576.893.649.969.955.8
OpenVLA-OFTm55.621.781.092.791.078.668.767.9
NORA2.237.065.145.758.612.862.139.0
WorldVLA0.127.941.643.717.110.938.025.0
UniVLA1.846.269.669.081.021.231.942.9
π013.86.058.885.081.479.068.953.6
π0-Fast65.121.661.073.273.274.468.861.6
RIPT-VLA55.231.277.688.491.673.574.268.4
π0.561.670.976.494.992.777.486.478.7
MambaAct (Ours)61.577.679.895.293.273.586.479.7

All models are trained on standard LIBERO and evaluated without LIBERO-Plus fine-tuning. Published rows are from the LIBERO-Plus paper; π0.5 and MambaAct use our matched protocol.

Real-world UR5 manipulation

Two UR5 setups with position grids: left, tube placing between source and target holders; right, nut pouring with blue container, black container, and target.
Real-world benchmark setups: (left) tube placing and (right) multi-step nut pouring. Blue grid positions are used for training and in-distribution (ID) evaluation; red positions are held out for out-of-distribution (OOD) testing. Each task uses 112 demonstrations and 80 evaluation trials (28 ID + 52 OOD).

Both models reach 100% ID success; the difference shows up out of distribution. MambaAct improves OOD success from 86.5% to 95.2% on nut pouring and from 76.9% to 82.7% on tube placing, while denoising latency drops by 58.8% and end-to-end latency by about 33%.

Latency (ms)Success rate (%)
TaskModelPrefixDenoiseE2EIDOODFinal
Nut pouringπ0.539.4574.82125.49100.086.591.3
Nut pouringMambaAct41.0330.84↓58.8%82.97↓33.9%100.095.296.9
Tube placingπ0.539.1275.42124.84100.076.985.0
Tube placingMambaAct41.1531.11↓58.8%83.26↓33.3%100.082.788.8

Inference on an RTX 5090. Model size 3.62B → 2.96B (↓18.2%), GFLOPs 5001.2 → 4488.8 (↓10.2%). Success uses partial credit for meaningful intermediate completion.

Ablations

Where does the gain come from?

A 2×2 comparison of action mixers and conditioning interfaces shows that Mamba substantially outperforms a size-matched Transformer under both gated (98.4% vs. 85.7%) and cross-attention (96.7% vs. 75.6%) conditioning. Gated FiLM conditioning is also faster than cross-attention, although its accuracy edge is partly confounded by the larger gated expert.

MixerConditioningSpatialObjectGoalL-10Avg.Size (B)Latency (ms)
MambaGate99.299.898.895.898.40.030107.61
MambaCross-Attn98.699.494.694.296.70.017119.66
TransformerGate82.890.686.882.685.70.03074.22
TransformerCross-Attn75.282.875.868.675.60.01885.60

All variants share the same Context Compressor. Size reports the action-expert core.

Composability with VLM-depth reduction

Running only the first 12 of 18 VLM layers (MambaAct L12) keeps 97.5% average LIBERO success and cuts training time from 13.78 to 10.81 hours. On the real robot it shrinks the model to 2.30B parameters and lowers latency from 83 to 74 ms, while keeping 100% ID success and reaching 95.0% (nut pouring) and 90.0% (tube placing) final success.

LIBERO success (%)Latency (ms)
ModelSpatialObjectGoalL-10Avg.Train (h)PrefixDenoiseE2E
MambaAct99.299.898.895.898.413.7846.6156.40107.6
MambaAct L1298.099.898.094.097.510.8141.1556.06102.91

Transfer to SmolVLA

Replacing SmolVLA's Transformer action expert with a 4-block Mamba expert shrinks it from 98.25M to 64.31M parameters. Under the same training budget, average LIBERO success rises from 81.30% to 84.95%, and end-to-end latency falls by 52.0%. The largest gains are on LIBERO-10 (70.2% → 77.8%).

LIBERO success (%)Latency (ms)
ModelSpatialObjectGoalL-10Avg.PrefixDenoiseE2EExpert (M)
Released SmolVLA76.693.085.470.281.3025.53163.15188.6998.25
SmolVLA-MambaAct82.692.487.077.884.9530.6959.8990.6164.31

50 trials per task, evaluation seed 7, native action horizon H = 50, 10 denoising steps. Latency on a single H100.

Citation

@article{pham2026mambaact,
  title   = {MambaAct: Efficient Mamba Action Experts for
             Flow-Matching Vision-Language-Action Models},
  author  = {Pham, Khuyen and Le, Tran Nguyen and
             Fazzari, Edoardo and Stefanini, Cesare},
  journal = {arXiv preprint arXiv:2610.22951},
  year    = {2026}
}